grace academy logo

Upper School Faculty Profiles


Carolyn Barry

Art Student Government Advisor

B.S. Secondary Education (Art)
Tennessee Temple University
[email protected]

Jessica Box

Speech & Drama
11th Grade English

B.S. Secondary Ed.-Platform Arts & Bible
Maranatha Bible College
[email protected]

Michael Corley '07

Director of STEM
Computer Science
Algebra 1

B.S. Mathematics/ Secondary Certification
Dalton State College
M.S. Mathematics
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
PhD Computational Science/ Mathematics
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
[email protected]

Becky Cripps

Computer & Yearbook

B.S. Education
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
[email protected]


Steve Euler

World Religions
Dual Enrollment Speech

B.A. Greek Butler University
Th.M. Old Testament
M.F.A. Speech,
Ph.D. Communications Ohio University
[email protected]

Melissa Ferrel

Choir/ Music

B.A Vocal Performance
Tennessee Temple University
Kodaly Certification
[email protected]

Kim Fulgham

Physical Education

B.S. Physical Education
Fitness Management
University of Memphis
[email protected]

Andrew Goins

Band Director

B.M. Instrumental Music Education
Carson-Newman University [email protected]


Nathan Greve

Physical Education 9th Grade Health

B.S. Health, Physical Education & Bible Clarks Summit University
[email protected]

Gavin Gromacki

Old & New Testament
Bible Doctrines

B.S. Bible, Clarks Summit University
Th.M. Old Testament
Dallas Theological Seminary
[email protected]

Matt Hall

Spanish I & II
8th Grade Spanish

B.A. Secondary Education
Marshall University
Master of Divinity
Mid American Baptist Theological Seminary
Doctorate of Ministry
Covington Theological Seminary
[email protected]

Nathaniel Haston '03

Dual Enrollment US History
Asst. Principal-Lower School
Lower School Admissions

B.A. Secondary Education Social Studies
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
M.Ed. Classroom Teaching
Lee University
[email protected]


Scott Hicks

Upper School Principal
Physics

B.S. Bible and Teaching Science
Clarks Summit University
M.Ed. Educational Administration
Clarks Summit University
[email protected]

Carrie Knecht '96

6th Grade History
7th Grade Bible
8th Grade Pre Algebra 2

B.S. Elementary Education
Univ. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
[email protected]

Frank Lear

Geometry
Pre-Calculus
AP Calculus

B.S. Secondary Education
Lee University
[email protected]

Jon Mattheiss

Government & Economics
Global History

B.S. Secondary Education
Oklahoma Baptist College
[email protected]


Stephanie Monteleone

Vocal/ General Music

B.M.E. Music Education
Lee University
[email protected]

Andrea Payne

6th Grade Science
Biology

B.S. Zoology Arkansas State University
[email protected]

Tracy Petty

Physical Science
Anatomy & Physiology

B.S. Secondary Education
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
M.Ed. Natural Science
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
[email protected]

Sherry Poff

10th & 12th English
Dual Enrollment Writing
Creative Writing

B.S. Elementary Education Language Arts Concord
University
M.A. Writing and Rhetoric
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
[email protected]


Nathan Rector '11

Algebra II
Statistics

B.S. Mathematics
Mississippi College
[email protected]

Jennifer Rush

6th Grade Math
Bridge Math
Media/Journalism

B.S. Elementary Education
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
[email protected]

Denise Ryburn

7th & 8th Grade Science
STEAM Extreme

B.S. Secondary Education & Bible
Maranatha Baptist Bible College
[email protected]

Alan Smith

Assistant Principal-Student Life
Chemistry

B.S. Secondary Education / Biology
M.A. Instructional Leadership
Tennessee Tech University
[email protected]


Beth Smith

SOAR 6.0 Director
6th Grade Bible, History
6th & 7th Grade English

B.S. Education
Florida Atlantic University
[email protected]

Gary Smith

7th Grade History
US History
8th Grade Bible

B.S. Social Studies Education
Clearwater Christian College
[email protected]

Linda Sofield

7th & 8th Grade English

B.S. Education
Tennessee Temple University M.Ed. Reading
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
[email protected]

Sherry Thacker

9th Grade English
11th Grade US History
Mythology

B.S. History
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
M.A.- Secondary Ed.
Liberty University
[email protected]


Tiffany Wilkes

Strength and Fitness

B.S. Health & Exercise Science Sports Med.
Colorado State University
M.S. Athletic Training
U. of Tenn. at Chattanooga
[email protected]





Support Personnel

Pam Carter

Librarian

[email protected]

image

Marty Cooper

IT Director

B.S. Organizational Management
Covenant College
A.A. Computer Support
Georgia Northwestern Technical College 
[email protected]

Jessica Luedtke

IT Support

B.S. Bible & Secondary Education
Clarks Summit University
[email protected]

Joan Swanson

Guidance Counselor
Senior Projects Coordinator

B.A. Psychology in Counseling
Tennessee Temple University
[email protected]